Privacy Policy

HireFX is committed to your privacy and to fulfilling the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  We also strive to ensure that all communications sent by our organization are in compliance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Our commitment to your privacy

As described by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, "the purpose of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is to provide Canadians with a right of privacy with respect to their personal information that is collected, used or disclosed by an organization in the private sector in an era in which technology increasingly facilitates the collection and free flow of information."

We strongly support and adhere to those objectives.

Please be assured that all information you provide in your job application will be kept strictly confidential, and only used as part of the application process with the company (or companies) that you apply to. Your personal information will never be sold, shared, or otherwise used for anything other than the explicit purposes stated.

HireFX and your personal information

We collect personal data in the form of job applications for our clients. For some jobs, we may collect additional information through testing, evaluations, or interviews. Your information may be reviewed by HireFX, the specific company you are applying to, or both.

Your information may also be shared with select third party organizations who are involved in our evaluation process. For example, a sales aptitude test from an outside supplier might be used to evaluate an application for a sales person, or a separate company might be contracted to conduct reference checks. Please be assured that only relevant and reasonable information is shared in such circumstances, and that we only work with outside suppliers who share our commitment to your privacy.

Unless otherwise stated, applications (and related information) are kept on file for six months, after which time they are deleted. Should you wish, you can have your application deleted prior to that time by contacting our This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Please note, this policy only applies to application and related data. Where reasonable or necessary, we may retain copies of correspondence or notes for longer periods of time.

HireFX and CASL

HireFX is compliant with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation.  Messages sent out by HireFX are in response to inquiries via our website, employment applications submitted to HireFX or our clients, or e-mails sent to us.  If you have a question about any e-mail that appears to have been sent to you by HireFX, please contact our This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  To stop receiving all e-mails from HireFX, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Additional information

If you have any questions about the application process and/or our commitment to your privacy, please send an e-mail to our Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .